2005 WTA TOURNAMENT RESULT
Users can follow updated results from various tournaments in Jiro's Tennis Webboard
Hansol Korea Open Tennis Championships
Seoul, Korea , Tier 4, Prize money : $140,000
Draw: 32M/32Q/16D, Surface: Hardcourt/Outdoors
September 26 - October 2, 2005

Website : www.hansolopen.com/english/
QUALIFYING
First round

HRDINOVA Eva CZE d. 1- PERRY Shenay USA 7-5,6-2
CHAN Yung-jan TPE d. HISAMATSU Shiho JPN 6-0,6-0
KIRKLAND Jessica USA d. CHUANG Chia-jung TPE 6-3,6-2
6-SAVCHUK Olga UKR d. WC-HAN Sung-hee KOR 6-2,6-1

2-LAINE Emma FIN d. WC-JUNG Yoo-mi KOR 6-1,6-0
LYOO Mi KOR d. SEMA Yurika JPN 6-3,6-1
VIRATPRASERT Suchanan THA d. ARAI Maki JPN 6-4,6-3
CASTELLVI Vilmarie PUR d. 7-GRANDIN Natalie RSA 7-5,7-5

NAMIGATA Junri JPN d. 3-RAO Sunitha USA 6-1,6-4
FUDA Ryoko JPN d. OKAMOTO Seiko JPN 6-1,6-2
WC-KIM Mi-ok KOR d. HOPKINS Jennifer USA 6-2,6-4
8-OBATA Saori JPN d. WC-LEE Jin A KOR 6-2,6-3

4-MULLER Martina GER d. SAEKI Miho JPN 6-1,7-6(4)
MORITA Ayumi JPN d. CHAN Chin-wei TPE 6-2,3-6,7-5
DEKMEIJERE Liga LAT d. LYOO-SUH Hee-sun KOR 6-2,6-4
5-GALLOVITS Edi ROM d. HSIEH Su-wei TPE 6-2,6-3

Second round
HRDINOVA Eva CZE d. CHAN Yung-jan TPE 7-6(3),7-6(2)
6-SAVCHUK Olga UKR d. KIRKLAND Jessica USA
2-LAINE Emma FIN d. LYOO Mi KOR 7-6(2),6-2
CASTELLVI Vilmarie PUR d. VIRATPRASERT Suchanan THA 6-4,6-3

NAMIGATA Junri JPN d. FUDA Ryoko JPN 6-4,6-2
8-OBATA Saori JPN d. WC-KIM Mi-ok KOR 6-0,7-6(11)
4-MULLER Martina GER d. MORITA Ayumi JPN 6-4,6-2
5-GALLOVITS Edi ROM
d. DEKMEIJERE Liga LAT 6-2,6-2

Final round
HRDINOVA Eva CZE d. 6-SAVCHUK Olga UKR 6-3,3-6,7-5
CASTELLVI Vilmarie PUR d. 2-LAINE Emma FIN 6-7(3),6-1,6-0
8-OBATA Saori JPN d. NAMIGATA Junri JPN 6-2,6-0
4-MULLER Martina GER d. 5-GALLOVITS Edi ROM 2-6,7-5,6-2
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Main draw
First round

1-JANKOVIC Jelena SCG d. BELTRAME Severine FRA 6-3,6-1
SHAUGHNESSY Meghann USA d. PANOVA Tatiana RUS 6-1,7-6(3)
NAKAMURA Aiko JPN d. WC-CHANG Kyung-Mi KOR 6-3,6-1
6-DOUCHEVINA Vera RUS d. SPEARS Abigail USA 6-4,6-2

3-GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA d. LL-GALLOVITS Edi ROM 6-2,5-7,6-1
DIAZ-OLIVA Mariana ARG d. WASHINGTON Mashona USA 0-6,7-5,6-3
Q-MULLER Martina GER d. ARVIDSSON Sofia SWE 4-6,6-1,6-2
5-SUGIYAMA Ai JPN d. CRAYBAS Jill USA 5-7,6-3,6-1

GRANVILLE Laura USA d. 7-PEER Shahar ISR 3-6,7-5,6-4
PRATT Nicole AUS d. WC-KIM So-Jung KOR 6-2,2-6,6-4
CASTANO Catalina COL d. Q-CASTELLVI Vilmarie PUR 6-3,6-1
4-DULKO Gisela ARG d. Q-HRDINOVA Eva CZE 6-4,6-3

8-BARTOLI Marion FRA d. TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 6-0,6-1
Q-OBATA Saori JPN d. VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN 7-6(6),6-1
MORIGAMI Akiko JPN d. PIN Camille FRA 6-4,3-6,6-2
2-VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE d. LL-LAINE Emma FIN 6-4,6-0

Second round
1-JANKOVIC Jelena SCG d. SHAUGHNESSY Meghann USA 7-6(2),6-2
6-DOUCHEVINA Vera RUS d. NAKAMURA Aiko JPN 6-3,7-6(5)
3-GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA d. DIAZ-OLIVA Mariana ARG 6-1,6-2
5-SUGIYAMA Ai JPN d. Q-MULLER Martina GER 6-4,6-3

GRANVILLE Laura USA d. PRATT Nicole AUS 6-2,6-1
CASTANO Catalina COL d. 4-DULKO Gisela ARG 6-3,6-0
8-BARTOLI Marion FRA d. Q-OBATA Saori JPN 6-2,6-3
2-VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE d. MORIGAMI Akiko JPN 6-2,6-1

QF
1-JANKOVIC Jelena SCG d. 6-DOUCHEVINA Vera RUS 5-7,6-3,6-3
3-GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA d. 5-SUGIYAMA Ai JPN 6-3,6-2

CASTANO Catalina COL d. GRANVILLE Laura USA 2-6,6-1,6-1
2-VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE d. 8-BARTOLI Marion FRA 6-4,6-1

SF
1-JANKOVIC Jelena SCG d. 3-GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA 6-4,5-7,6-4
2-VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE d. CASTANO Catalina COL 7-5,6-4

Final
2-VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE d. 1-JANKOVIC Jelena SCG 7-5,6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Double
First round

DOUCHEVINA Vera/PEER Shahar(RUS/ISR) d. 1-DULKO Gisela/VENTO-KABCHI Maria(ARG/VEN) 6-2,6-2
Q-NAKAMURA Obata/OBATA Saori(JPN) d. DEKMEIJERE Liga/MULLER Martina(LAT/GER) 6-3,6-2

WC-CHANG Kyung-Mi/KIM Mi-Ok(KOR) d. 4-BARTOLI Marion/TANASUGARN Tamarine(FRA/THA) 6-4,4-1 (Ret.)
CRAYBAS Jill/GRANDIN Natalie(USA/RSA) d. GOLOVIN Tatiana/JANKOVIC Jelena(FRA/SCG)6-4,1-6,6-4

KIM So-Jung/SUGIYAMA Ai(KOR/JPN) d. CHAN Chin-Wei/HSIEH Su Wei(TPE) 6-4,6-4
3-GRANVILLE Laura/SPEARS Abigail(USA) d. HOPKINS Jennifer/WASHINGTON Mashona(USA) 7-6(5),6-2

HRDINOVA Eva/LAINEEmma(CZE/FIN) d. FUDA Ryoko/OKAMOTO Seiko(JPN) 7-5,6-1
CHAN Yung-Jan/CHUANG Chia-Jung(TPE) d. 2-MCSHEA Lisa/STEWART Bryanne(AUS) 6-2,6-2

QF
DOUCHEVINA Vera/PEER Shahar(RUS/ISR) d. Q-NAKAMURA Obata/OBATA Saori(JPN) 6-1,6-1
CRAYBAS Jill/GRANDIN Natalie(USA/RSA) d. WC-CHANG Kyung-Mi/KIM Mi-Ok(KOR) 6-2,7-5

3-GRANVILLE Laura/SPEARS Abigail(USA) d. KIM So-Jung/SUGIYAMA Ai(KOR/JPN) 6-4,7-5
CHAN Yung-Jan/CHUANG Chia-Jung(TPE) d. HRDINOVA Eva/LAINEEmma(CZE/FIN) 7-5,6-1

SF
CRAYBAS Jill/GRANDIN Natalie(USA/RSA) d. DOUCHEVINA Vera/PEER Shahar(RUS/ISR) 6-3, Ret. ( DOUCHEVINA right foot sprain)
CHAN Yung-Jan/CHUANG Chia-Jung(TPE) d. 3-GRANVILLE Laura/SPEARS Abigail(USA) 6-4,6-3

Final
CHAN Yung-Jan/CHUANG Chia-Jung(TPE) d. CRAYBAS Jill/GRANDIN Natalie(USA/RSA) 6-2,6-4
The players gained WTA points as below :
WTA single points
WTA double points
Tammy
1.0
1.0
Suchanun
3.0
0.0
 
since : 18 May 2003
This is my private website running information for supporting Thai players, in no way related to them and their agents.
If you have any comment / questions please contact jiro@ksc.th.com
Copyright © jirobkk 2003 - 2009. All Right Reserved.