WTA TOURNAMENT RESULT 
Charleston, SC, USA - April 12-18, 2004 (Tier 1)
The Family Circle Cup

Prize Money: $1,300,000
Draw: 56M/32Q/28D, Surface: Green Clay/Outdoors

Official Web Site: www.familycirclecup.com

Main Draw : First Round
(1) Henin-Hardenne, Justine vs BYE
Kostanic, Jelena d. (Q) Perebiynis, Tatiana 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-0
(Q) Randriantefy, Dally d. Raymond, Lisa 7-5,2-6,6-2
Sprem, Karolina d. (15) Dechy, Nathalie 6-4,6-4

(12) Dokic, Jelena d. (Q) Panova, Tatian 6-0, 5-7, 7-5
Mandula, Petra d. Harkleroad, Ashle6-3, 6-1
Krasnoroutska, Lina d. Barna, Anc6-1, 7-5
BYE vs (7) Capriati, Jennifer

(4) Williams, Venus vs BYE
(LL) Reeves, Samantha d. Granville, Laura 6-1,2-6,6-3
Ruano Pasqual, Virginia d. Sanchez Lorenzo, Maria 6-2,6-3
Mikaelian, Marie-Gayanay d. (14) Zuluaga, Fabiola 6-2, 6-2

(13) Smashnova-Pistolesi, Anna d. Q-Yuka Yoshida 6-1,6-1
Brandi, Kristina d. Schaul, Claudin3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Q-Severine Beltrame vs Zheng, Jie CHN 2-6, 6-4, 7-5
BYE vs (9) Zvonareva, Vera

(6) Dementieva, Elena vs BYE
Medina Garrigues, Anabel d. Black, Cara 6-4,6-0
Frazier, Amy d. (WC) d. Navratilova, Martin6-4, 6-4
(11) Schnyder, Patty d. Weingartner, Marlene 7-5, 7-6(2)

Castano, Catalina d. (17) Daniilidou, Eleni 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
Pratt, Nicole d. (WC)Stevenson, Alexandr6-4, 7-6(3)
Jankovic, Jelena d. Craybas, Jill 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
BYE vs (5) Davenport, Lindsay

(8) Petrova, Nadia vs BYE
Morigami, Akiko d. Pierce, Mar6-2, 6-3
(LL) Alina Jidkova (RUS) d. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) 64 61 (Shaughnessy withdrew due to right ankle sprain)
(10) Suarez, Paola d. Kremer, Anne 6-4,6-4

(16) Martinez, Conchita d. (Q) Sun, Tian Tian 6-1,6-0
(Q) Ashley, Taryn d. Tanasugarn, Tamarine 5-4,4-6,6-4
(WC) McCain, Kelly d. Parra, Arantxa 2-6,7-5, 6-1
BYE vs (2) Williams, Serena


Second round
Kostanic, Jelena d. (LL) Shenay Perry 6:1 6:4 (Henin-Hardenne withdrew due to low sugar)
(Q) Dally Randriantefy (MAD) d. Karolina Sprem (CRO) 63 57 64
Petra Mandula (HUN) d. (12) Jelena Dokic (SCG) 76(2) 36 62
(7) Jennifer Capriati (USA) d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS) 63 61

(4) Williams, Venus d. (LL) Reeves, Samantha 4-6, 6-4, 6-3
Mikaelian, Marie-Gayanay d. Ruano Pasqual, Virginia 6-3,7-6(0)
(13) Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR) d. Kristina Brandi (PUR) 06 61 62
(9) Zvonareva, Ver d. Q-Severine Beltrame 6-4, 6-0

(6) Elena Dementieva (RUS) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) 62 62
(11) Schnyder, Patty d. Frazier, Amy d. (WC) 6-4,4-6,6-3
Nicole Pratt (AUS) d.(Q) Catalina Castano (COL) 46 76(3) 75
(5) Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Jelena Jankovic (SCG) 75 63

(8) Petrova, Nadia d. Morigami, Akiko 6:3 4:6 7:6(7)
(LL) Alina Jidkova (RUS) d. (10) Paola Suarez (ARG) 46 64 63
(16) Conchita Martinez (ESP) d. (Q) Teryn Ashley (USA) 61 64

(2) Williams, Serena d. (WC) McCain, Kelly 6-1,6-0

Third round
Kostanic, Jelena d. (Q) Dally Randriantefy (MAD) 6-3,6-1
Petra Mandula (HUN) d. (7) Jennifer Capriati (USA) 76(3) 36 75
(4) Venus Williams (USA) d. (WC) Marie-Gayanay Mikaelian (SUI) 64 61
(9) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) d. (13) Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi (ISR) 60 36 63

(11) Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. (6) Elena Dementieva (RUS) 63 61
(5) Lindsay Davenport (USA) d. Nicole Pratt (AUS) 61 61
(8) Nadia Petrova (RUS) d. (LL) Alina Jidkova (RUS) 61 61
(16) Conchita Martinez (ESP) d. (2) Serena Williams (USA) w/o (left knee)

QF
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) d. Petra Mandula (HUN) 76(4) 62
(4) Venus Williams (USA) d. (9) Vera Zvonareva (RUS) 63 64
(11) Patty Schnyder (SUI) d. (5) Lindsay Davenport (USA) 63 62
(16) Conchita Martinez (ESP) d. (8) Nadia Petrova (RUS) 63 61


SF
(4) Venus Williams (USA) d. Jelena Kostanic (CRO) 64 61
(16) Conchita Martinez (ESP) d. (11) Patty Schnyder (SUI) 64 63


Final
(4) Venus Williams (USA) d. (16) Conchita Martinez (ESP) 2-6,6-2,6-1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Main Draw Double:
First Round
1 Ruano Pascual/Suarez vs Bye
Perry/Zuluaga (USA/COL) d. Cargill/Embry (USA/USA) 62 46 64
Lisa McShea/Milagros Sequera (AUS/VEN) d. Hopkins/Spears (USA/USA) 76(3) 64
Janet Lee/Tamarine Tanasugarn(TPE/THA) d. (7) Zi Yan/Jie Zheng(CHN/CHN) 6-4,6-0

3 Black/Stubbs vs Bye
Fedak/Rampre (UKR/SLO) d. Snyder/Uberoi (USA/USA) 75 63
Drake/Weingartner (CAN/GER) d. Daniilidou/Zachariadou (GRE/GRE) 75 62
(6) Krasnoroutskaya/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) d. Craybas/Stewart (USA/USA) 63 61

(8) Pratt/Schnyder (AUS/SUI) d. Jidkova/Panova (RUS/RUS) 61 64
Asagoe/Washington (JPN/USA) d. Miyagi/Reeves (JPN/USA) 63 62
Medina Garrigues/Parra (ESP/ESP) d. Irvin/Jankovic (USA/SCG) 62 63
4 Huber/Morariu vs Bye

(5) Sun/Tu (CHN/USA) d. Mikaelian/Schaul (SUI/LUX) 64 64
(WC) Dementieva/Sprem (RUS/CRO) d. Barna/Harkleroad (GER/USA) 62 64
Ashley/Granville (USA/USA) d. Kostanic/Perebiynis (CRO/UKR) 63 60
2 Navratilova/Raymond vs Bye

Second Round
(1) Ruano Pascual/Suarez (ESP/ARG) d. Perry/Zuluaga (USA/COL) 62 62
Janet Lee/Tamarine Tanasugarn(TPE/THA) d. Lisa McShea/Milagros Sequera (AUS/VEN)
7-6(7),6-4
(3) Black/Stubbs (ZIM/AUS) d. Fedak/Rampre (UKR/SLO) 60 63
(6) Krasnoroutskaya/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) d. Drake/Weingartner (CAN/GER) 61 63

(8) Pratt/Schnyder (AUS/SUI) d. Asagoe/Washington (JPN/USA) 76(3) 63
4 Huber/Morariu d. Medina Garrigues/Parra (ESP/ESP) 62 63
(5) Sun/Tu (CHN/USA) d. (WC) Dementieva/Sprem (RUS/CRO) 26 26 63
(2) Navratilova/Raymond (USA/USA) d. Ashley/Granville (USA/USA) 61 63

QF
(1) Ruano Pascual/Suarez (ESP/ARG) d.
Janet Lee/Tamarine Tanasugarn(TPE/THA) 6-3,6-0
(3) Black/Stubbs (ZIM/AUS) d. (6) Krasnoroutskaya/Zvonareva (RUS/RUS) 75 64
(8) Pratt/Schnyder (AUS/SUI) d. (4) Huber/Morariu (RSA/USA) 64 63
(2) Navratilova/Raymond (USA/USA) d. (5) Sun/Tu (CHN/USA) 62 64

SF
(1) Ruano Pascual/Suarez (ESP/ARG) d. (3) Black/Stubbs (ZIM/AUS) 26 61 64
(2) Navratilova/Raymond (USA/USA) d. (8) Pratt/Schnyder (AUS/SUI) 64 76(7)

Final
(1) Ruano Pascual/Suarez (ESP/ARG) d.
(2) Navratilova/Raymond (USA/USA) 6-4,6-1

since : 18 May 2003
This is my private website running information for supporting Thai players, in no way related to them and their agents.
If you have any comment / questions please contact jiro@ksc.th.com
Copyright © jirobkk 2003 - 2009. All Right Reserved.