WTA TOURNAMENT RESULT 
Guangzhou International Women's Open 2004
Guangzhou, China
September 27-October 3, 2004
Tier III, Prize Money: $170,000, Draw: 30M/32Q/16D
Surface: Hardcourt/Outdoors

Qualifying
First Round

9- Nina Bratchikova(RUS) vs bye
WC-Shu Jing Yang(CHN) d. WC-Wen Hao Wu(CHN) 6-0,6-4
WC-Sheng-Nan Sun(CHN) d. Leanne Baker(NZL) 6-4,7-6(1)
5-Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. WC-Chu Xian Huang(CHN) 6-1,6-1

2-Aiko Nakamura(JPN) vs bye
WC-Chun Yan He(CHN) vs bye
Irina Kuryanovich(BLR) d. WC-Ying Yu(CHN) 6-3,6-2
6-WC-Na Li(CHN) d. WC-Jie Hao(CHN) 6-1,6-3

3-Nathalie Grandin d. WC-Lei Huang(CHN) 6-4,6-3
Meng Yuan(CHN) d. WC-Yan Chong Chen(CHN) 6-1,6-1
Francesca Lubiani(ITA) d. WC-Wei Juan Liu(CHN) 6-3,6-3
Tiffany Welford(AUS) d. 7-Yan-Ze Xie(CHN) W/O (Illness)

4-Nan Nan Liu(CHN) d. WC-Yan Hua Dong(CHN) 6-3,6-2
Janet Lee(TPE) d. WC-Cheng Jie Lu(CHN) 6-0,6-0
WC-Yao Zhang(CHN) d. WC-Ni Zhou(CHN) 7-6(1),6-0
8-Antonia Matic d. WC-He Wen Fei Li(CHN) 6-3,6-3

Second Round
9-Nina Bratchikova(RUS) d. WC-Shu Jing Yang(CHN) 6-3,6-2
5-Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) d. WC-Sheng-Nan Sun(CHN) 6-4,7-5
2-Aiko Nakamura(JPN) d. WC-Chun Yan He(CHN) 6-1,6-4
6-WC-Na Li(CHN) d. Irina Kuryanovich(BLR) 6-0,6-3

3-Nathalie Grandin d. Meng Yuan(CHN) 6-2,6-3
Francesca Lubiani(ITA) d. Tiffany Welford(AUS) 6-3,5-7,6-3
4-Nan Nan Liu(CHN) d. Janet Lee(TPE) 6-2,6-0
WC-Yao Zhang(CHN) d. 8-Antonia Matic 4-6,7-6(3),6-4

Final qualifying Round
9-Nina Bratchikova(RUS) d. 5-Suchanan Viratprasert (THA) 6-4,6-4
6-WC-Na Li(CHN) d. 2-Aiko Nakamura(JPN) 6-2,6-1
3-Nathalie Grandin d. Francesca Lubiani(ITA) 6-1,7-5
4-Nan Nan Liu(CHN) d. WC-Yao Zhang(CHN) 6-2,6-0
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Single
First Round

1- DULKO Gisela ARG vs
BYE
SAFINA Dinara RUS d. DIAZ-OLIVA Mariana ARG 6-1,6-2
STRYCOVA Barbora CZE d. KLEINOVA Sandra CZE 6-2,6-1
ZHENG Jie CHN d. 4- VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN 6-2,6-0

3- PENNETTA Flavia ITA d. WC-YAN Zi CHN 6-1,2-6,6-3
TANASUGARN Tamarine THA d. CRAYBAS Jill USA 6-2,7-5
SUCHA Martina SVK d. JIDKOVA Alina RUS 6-4,1-6,6-3
8- KOUKALOVA Klara CZE d. SUN Tian Tian CHN 0-6,7-6(5),6-1

7- PRATT Nicole AUS d. MORIGAMI Akiko JPN 6-3,6-4
WC- LI Ting CHN d. KAPROS Aniko HUN 6-1,6-1
PENG Shuai CHN d. Q-Natalie Grandin (RSA) 6-0,6-3
4- BARTOLI Marion FRA d. HOPKINS Jennifer USA 6-0,6-4

6- BRANDI Kristina PUR d. Q-N. Liu(CHN) 7-6,6-3
PANOVA Tatiana RUS d. Q-Nina Bratchikova (RUS) 3-6,6-0,6-3
Q-Na Li (CHN) d. DOUCHEVINA Vera(RUS) 6-4,6-1
2- JANKOVIC Jelena SCG vs BYE


Second Round
SAFINA Dinara RUS d. 1- DULKO Gisela ARG 6-4,6-1
STRYCOVA Barbora CZE d. ZHENG Jie CHN 6-2,7-5
TANASUGARN Tamarine THA d. 3- PENNETTA Flavia ITA 7-5,3-0 (Ret. left wrist sprain )
SUCHA Martina SVK d. 8- KOUKALOVA Klara CZE 7-6(4),6-4

WC- LI Ting CHN d.7- PRATT Nicole AUS 6-2,6-0
PENG Shuai CHN d. 4- BARTOLI Marion FRA 6-1,6-0
6- BRANDI Kristina PUR d. PANOVA Tatiana RUS 6-0,6-1
Q-Na Li (CHN) d. 2- JANKOVIC Jelena SCG 0-6,6-2,7-6(6)

QF
STRYCOVA Barbora CZE d. SAFINA Dinara RUS 6-4,6-1
SUCHA Martina SVK
d. TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 7-6(7),7-5

WC- LI Ting CHN d. PENG Shuai CHN 6-2,6-2
Q-Na Li (CHN) d. 6- BRANDI Kristina PUR 6-4,6-0

SF
SUCHA Martina SVK
d. STRYCOVA Barbora CZE 62 75
Q-Na Li (CHN)
d.
WC- LI Ting CHN 63 63

Final
Q-Na Li (CHN) d. SUCHA Martina SVK
6-3,6-4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Double
First Round

Pratt/Tanasugarn (1) d. Craybas/J Lee 6-0,6-1
Yang/Yu d. Peng/Xie 6-1,6-4

(4) Dulko/Vento-Kabchi (ARG/VEN) d. Bratchikova/Diaz-Oliva (RUS/ARG) 46 64 61
Safina/Strycova (RUS/CZE) d. Baker/Lubiani (NZL/ITA) 6-3,6-4

Hopkins/NN.Liu (USA/CHN) d. (Q) Morigami/Nakamura (JPN/JPN) 36 63 63
Yan/Zheng (3) d. Chen/W.J. Liu 6-1,6-0

Jidkova/Panova d. Grandin/Matic 6-2,3-6,6-3
T Li/Sun (2) d. Brandi/GrantN 7-6,6-2

QF
Yang/Yu(CHN/CHN) d.
1-Pratt/Tanasugarn(AUS/THA) 6-3,2-6,6-4
Safina/Strycova (RUS/CZE) d. (4) Dulko/Vento-Kabchi (ARG/VEN) w/o

(3) Yan/Zheng (CHN/CHN) d. Hopkins/NN.Liu (USA/CHN) 63 62
(2) Li/Sun (CHN/CHN) d. Jidkova/Panova (RUS/RUS) 63 62

SF
Yang/Yu(CHN/CHN) d.
Safina/Strycova (RUS/CZE) w/o (Safina: left knee tendonitis)
(2) Li/Sun (CHN/CHN) d. (3) Yan/Zheng (CHN/CHN) 75 76(5)

Final
(2) Li/Sun (CHN/CHN) d. Yang/Yu(CHN/CHN) 6-4,6-1

The players gained WTA points as below :
WTA single points
WTA double points
Tammy
48.0
34.0
Suchanan
3.75
0


since : 18 May 2003
This is my private website running information for supporting Thai players, in no way related to them and their agents.
If you have any comment / questions please contact jiro@ksc.th.com
Copyright © jirobkk 2003 - 2009. All Right Reserved.